Email: info@mtrolls.com
Whatsapp +86 13775611273
04
15
2021

The NABBA Universe Winners’ Names

THE NABBA UNIVERSE WINNERS’ NAMES

1948 1st John Grimek , USA
1949 No contest.
AMATEURS PROFESSIONALS WOMEN
1950 Steve Reeves, USA (started in 1952)
1951 Reg Park, England
1952 Mohammed Nasr, Egypt 1952 Juan Ferreo, Spain 1966 Elizabeth Lamb, England
1953 Bill Pearl, USA 1953 Arnold Dyson, England 1967 Kathleen Winstanley, England
1954 Enrico Thomas, USA 1954 Jim Park, USA 1968 Silvia Hibbert, England
1955 Micky Hargitay, USA 1955 Leo Robert, Canada 1969 Jean Galston, England
1956 Ray Schaeffer, USA 1956 Jack Dellinger, USA 1970 Christine Zane, USA
1957 John Lees, England 1957 Arthur Robin, France 1971 Linda Thomas, England
1958 Earl Clark, USA 1958 Reg Park, England 1972 Christine Charles, England
1959 Len Sell, England 1959 Bruce Randel, USA 1973 Jean Galston, England
1960 Henry Downs, England 1960 Paul Wynter, Antiqua 1974 Linda Cheesman, England
1961 Ray Routledge, USA 1961 Bill Pearl, USA 1975 Linda Cheesman, England
1962 Joe Abbenda, USA 1962 Len Sell, England 1976 Cindy Breakspear, Jamaica
1963 Tom Sansome, USA 1963 Joe Abbenda, USA 1977 Bridget Gibbons, England
1964 John Hewlett, England 1964 Earl Maynaed, USA 1978 Sandra Kong, Jamaica
1965 Elma Santiago, USA 1965 Reg Park, England 1979 Karen Griffiths, N.Ireland
1966 Chester Yorton, USA 1966 Paul Wynters, West Indies 1980 Erika Mes, Holland
1967 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1967 Bill Pearl, USA 1981 Jocelyn Pigeonneau, France
In early years there were quite few strength equipments, those champions like Arnold Schwarzenegger basically use dumbbells, barbells and kettlebells to train Chest, back, legs, calves, abs, shoulders, triceps, biceps,etc. Free Weights help developing greater power, as compared to machines and recruiting more of the smaller, helper muscles.
1968 Dennis Tinerino, USA 1968 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1982 Jocelyn Pigeonneau, France
1969 Boyer Coe, USA 1969 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1983 Mary Scott, Scotland
1970 Frank Zane, USA 1970 Arnold Schwarzenegger, Austria 1984 Mary Scott, Scotland
1971 Ken Waller, USA 1971 Bill Pearl, USA 1985 Jocelyn Pigeonneau, France
1972 Elias Petsas, South Africa 1972 Frank Zane, USA 1986 Introduction of seperate contests

Miss Figure & Miss Physique

1973 Chris Dickerson, USA 1973 Boyer Coe, USA
1974 Roy Duval, England 1974 Chris Dickerson, USA 1986 Heidi Thomas, England F
1975 Ian Lawrence, Scotland 1975 Boyer Coe, USA 1986 Monika Steiner, Germany P
1976 Sigeru Sugita, Japan 1976 Serge Nubret, France 1987 Sonia Walker, England F
1977 Bertil Fox, England 1977 Tony Emmot, England 1987 Connie McClosky, USA P
1978 Dave Johns, USA 1978 Bertil Fox, England 1988 Sarah Staunton, England F
1979 Ahmet Enunlu, Turkey 1979 Bertil Fox, England 1988 Lisa Campbell, Australia P
1980 Bill Richardson, England 1980 Tony Pearson, USA 1989 Tracey Citrone, England F
1981 John Brown, USA 1981 Robbie Robinson, USA 1989 Tatjana Scholl, Germany P
1982 John Brown, USA 1982 Edward Kawak, France 1990 Browny OBrien, Australia F
1983 Jeff King, USA 1983 Edward Kawak, France 1990 Monika Debatin, Germany P
1984 Brian Buchanan, England 1984 Edward Kawak, Lebanon/G. 1991 Helen Maderson, England F
1985 Tim Belknap, USA 1985 Edward Kawak, Lebanon/G. 1991 Ute Geisel, Germany P
1986 Charles Clairmont, England 1986 Lance Dreher, USA 1992 Anita Lawrence, Australia F
1987 Basil Frances, England 1987 Olaf Annus, Finland 1992 Bernadette Price, England P
1988 Victor Terra, USA 1988 Charles Clairmonte, England 1993 Susana Perez, Spain F
1989 Matt Dufresne, USA 1989 Charles Clairmonte, England 1993 Deborah Compton, Australia P
1990 Peter Reid, England 1990 Charles Clairmonte, England 1994 Susana Perez, Spain F
1991 Reiner Gorbracht, Germany 1991 Victor Terra, USA 1994 Andrea Izard, Australia P
1992 Mustafa Mohammad, Austria 1992 Peter Reid, England 1995 Susana Perez, Spain F
1993 Dennis Francis, England 1993 Edward Kawak, France 1995 Kathy Butler-Corish, USA P
1994 Nick van Beeck, South Africa 1994 John Terilli, Australia 1996 Pina Theodoridis, Australia F
1995 Grant Clemesha, Australia 1995 Brian Buchanan, Australia 1996 Billie Kaine, New Zealand P
1996 Frederico Focherini, Italy 1996 Shaun Davis, England 1997 Claudia Mühlhaus, Germany F
1997 Grant Thomas, England 1997 Eddi Ellwood, England 1997 Patricia Veldmann, Holland P
1998 Gary Lister, England 1998 Eddi Ellwood, England 1998 Pina Theodoridis, Australia F
1999 Franco Male, Italy 1999 Eddi Ellwood, England 1998 Julia Abel, England P
2000 Sergey Ogorodnikov , Russia 2000 Eddi Ellwood, England 1999 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
2001 Steffen Müller , Germany 2001 Eddi Ellwood, England 1999 Taylor Young, Australia P
2002 Costantino Caleazzo, Italy 2002 Gary Lister, England 2000 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
2003 Hassan Al Saka, Syria 2003 Gary Lister, England 2000 Olga Tikhonova, Belarus P
2004 Steve Sinton, UK 2004 Hassan Al Saka, Syria 2001 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
2005 Charles Mario, Brazil 2005 Sergey Ogorodnikov , Russia 2001 Anja Timmer, Holland P
2006 Tomás Bures, Czech 2006 Steph Sinton , Scotland 2002 Giovanna Rosa, Italy F
2007 Orazio Salvatori, Italy 2007 Orazio Salvatori, Italy 2002 Claudia Bianchi, Israel P
2008 Lionel Beyeke, France 2008 Alessandro Savi, Italy 2003 Cherie Loomes, South Africa F
2009 Martin Kasal, Czech 2009 Alexey Netesanov, Russia 2003 Olga Tikhonova, Belarus P
2010 Miha Zupan, Slovenia 2010 Charles Mario, Brazil 2004 Lorena Bucci, Italy F
2011 Paulo Lima Santos, Brazil 2011 Sangram Chougule 2004 Sandra Waterschoot, Belgium P
2012 Andy Polhill 2012 Sangram Chougule 2005 Andrea Carvalho, Brazil F
2013 Lee Priest 2013 2005 Desiree Dumpel, Holland P
2014 Barny Du Plessis 2014 Dave Titterton, England 2006 Silvia Finocchi, Brazil F
David Titterton, England
2015 Paul Stewart 2015 Tony Mount 2006 Olga Tikhonova, BelarusP P
2016 Fabian Mayr 2016 Tony Mount 2007 Andrea Carvalho, Brazil F
2017 Lee Seung Chul 2017 Shaun Joseph-Tavernier 2007 Alina Popa, Romania P
2018 Loughlin Gannon 2018 Lee Seung Chul 2008 Maria Stukova, Russia F
2019 Jack Brooker 2019 Josh Maley 2008 Vivian Hijlkema, Holland P
2009 Dora Rodrigues, Brazil F
2009 Larissa Cunha, Brazil P
2010 Flora Conte, Italy F
2010 Valentyna Yefyemchuk, Ukraine P
2011 Maria Kuzmina, Russia F
2011 No Contest P

 

 

MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
OVER  4O
This category was introduced in 1991

  1991 Graeme Lancefield Australia
  1992 Roy Duval England
  1993 Bernard Bryan England
  1994 John Citrone England
  1995 John Citrone England
  1996 Walter Engelskircher Germany
  1997 John Citrone England
  1998 John Citrone England
  1999 Peter Andreas Germany
  2000 Carl Rung England
  2001 Terry Fisher England
  2002 Rob Van Der Dussen Holland
  2003 Joao Bispo De Andrade Brazil
  2004 Brian Peters Wales
  2005 Joao Bispo De Andrade Brazil
  2006 Jan De Weerd Holland
  2007 Nortom James Murayama Brazil
  2008 Nortom James Murayama Brazil
  2009 Nortom James Murayama Brazil
  2010 Jason Corrick UK
  2011 Nortom James Murayama Brazil

 

 

MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE
OVER  5O
This category was introduced in 2002

  2002 Ian Lawrence England
  2003 Peter Andreas Germany
  2004 John Citrone England
  2005 Dimitri Dokour Israel
  2006 Bernie Cooper England
  2007 Graham Park England
  2008 Walter Van Elderen Holland
  2009 Aivars Visockis Latvia
  2010 Hugh Ross USA
  2011 Dave Steele UK

 

 

JUNIORS OF THE UNIVERSE
This category was introduced in 1988

  1988 Ian Harrison England
  1989 Michael Melksham Australia

NABBA discontinued this contest but restarted in 2000

  2000 Stuart Craig Core England
  2001 David Dahan France
  2002 Eduardo Correa Brazil
  2003 Denis Nikiforov Russia
  2004 James Flex Lewis Wales
  2005 Marvin Nagelbloem Holland
  2006 Vitaly Gerasimov Russia
  2007 Daren Borg Malta
  2008 Jakub Subrt Czech
  2009 Bongani Myaka South Africa
  2010 Pero Tomas Croatia
  2011 Emmanuel Knabben dos Martyres Brazil

 

 

MISS FIGURE TONED OF THE UNIVERSE
This category was introduced in 2011

  2011 Maria Tereza Mendonca Pintya Brazil

 

Comment
0

Leave a reply

Menu